It’s illegal to have happy hour drink specials

I guess they aren’t very happy about happy hour there…

Sec. 3-12.1. Same–“Happy” hours; jumbo drinks, two-for-one; etc. All on-premises licensees are prohibited from selling or giving away alcoholic beverages under the following circumstances: (a) Serving multiple drinks for a single price or offering all you can drink for a set price during a set time. (b) Making a single price the basis for a required purchase of two or more servings. (c) Selling or furnishing alcoholic beverages after 9:00 p.m. at “Happy Hour” or a price lower than the normal retail cost. (d) Offering free drinks or reduced-price drinks to any segment of the population for any period of time as an inducement to patronize the premises such as a “Ladies’ Night” or “Men’s Night.” (e) Selling alcoholic beverages for less than half ( 1/2) the normal retail price. (f) Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit the dispensing of drinks in pitchers or in jumbo sizes, provided that such pitchers or jumbo sizes shall be available at all times that the licensee is open for business and the usual, customary or established retail price shall not be reduced; for the purposes of this subparagraph, a jumbo drink is defined as any drink containing more than 1 1/2 ounces of alcohol. (Ord. No. 84-121, § 1, 12-11-84)

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedInShare on RedditShare on StumbleUpon

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Disclaimer: The laws listed here are for entertainment purposes only. We have tried to cite specific references when available but, we make no guarantees on the validity of these laws and as such: the laws and regulations including the interpretation and commentary we have provided are for entertainment only.